Boil Water Notice Lifted

Boil water for HCMUD 304 residents has been lifted. Signs are posted throughout the district.

You no longer have to boil water. Resume normal use.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Tax Rate

At their meeting on September 17th, the Board of Directors voted to lower the District’s current tax rate by two cents, from 0.79 to 0.77.

Notification Upon Changing from Free Chlorine to Chloramines

On Monday, February 24, 2020, Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 304 will be changing the disinfectant that we use from chlorine to chloramines.

This change is intended to benefit our customers by reducing the levels of disinfection byproducts (DBPs) in the system, while still providing protection from waterborne disease.

However, the change to chloramines can cause problems to persons dependent on dialysis machines. A condition known as hemolytic anemia can occur if the disinfectant is not completely removed from the water that is used for dialysate. Consequently, the pretreatment scheme used for the dialysis units must include some means, such as a charcoal filter, for removing the chloramine prior to this date. Medical facilities should also determine if additional precautions are required for medical equipment.

In addition, the chloraminated water may be toxic to fish. If you have a fish tank, please make sure that the chemicals or filters that you are using are designed for use in water that has been treated with chloramines. You may also need to change the type of filter that you use for the fish tank.

Chinese | Japanese | Spanish | Vietnamese